Scapeshop.com.au
Skip to content

Follow us

Flat-rate $10 Shipping Australia-wide

FREE Shipping on all orders over $60

Vallisneria - Giant

$7.99
Unit price  per 

Guaranteed safe & secure checkout

    Payment methods
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa
Vallisneria - Giant

Giant Vallisneria Bunch

General Description: Giant Vallisneria is an impressive  aquarium plant. The long, wide, green leaves move gracefully in a current creating a lovely, natural, river-bed effect in an aquarium. The leaves can grow to 50-150cm and be 2 cm wide.

Giant Val is an excellent, hardy plant that is perfect as a backdrop, screening plant or filler. Giant Vallisneria can be trimmed if desired. 

Scientific Name: Vallisneria australis 

Common Name: Thin Val

Also known as: Vallisneria australis, Vallisneria spiralis, Vallisneria gigantea, Eelgrass

Country of Origin: Australia

pH Range: 6.5-8

Temperature Range: 19 to 30 degrees Celcius

Suitable for: Cold and Tropical Water and Ponds

Light Range:

Tank Position: Thin Val is great for the background

Difficulty: Easy

Tank Mates: Suitable with most fish

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Highest Quality

The freshest Aquarium plants in Australia, to your door

Fantastic Shipping

Fast despatch, express delivery and Live guarantee

Great Support

Need assistance? Email us anytime at contact@Scapeshop.com.au